V.I.Pace Runners: Results of 2020 Memorial Day 2Mile Virtual Race

A photo of the Memorial Day 2Mile Race in 2019.

The V.I.Pace Runners has released the results of the first virtual race in the 37-year history of the Virgin Islands Pace Runners Memorial Day 2Mile Road Race became a virtual event with runners selecting the race course of their liking and offered a week to do it by race organizers.

The standard event was canceled due to the threat of COVID-19. The results are based on the honor system.

Award List for Race

The 37th Annual Memorial Day 2Mile (Virtual Race)

May 25-31, 2020

Beeston Hill to Overlook

St. Croix, Virgin Islands, U.S.A.

Organized by: The VIPace Runners

**** Male Overall Results for 2Mile (Virtual) Race****

1 MALIQUE Smith       22 St. Croix TC                     9:58

2 BILLY Bohlke             41 St. Croix, VI                   11:10

3 ADRIAN Villaba        34 St. Croix, VI                   12:22

4 JOHN Fullam            24 Jolly Roger TC                12:38

5 NYAN Bansal           18 GHCD Alumni                   13:40

6 GREG Schmaltz       55 Jolly Roger TC                  14:02

7 MIKE Klein                55 Jolly Roger TC                  14:28

8 PIERRE Dehaye       48 Montreal, Can                   14:31

9 ALLAJANDRO Ashe     50 St. Croix, VI                    14:57

10 MARLOW Gafie        38 Washington, DC             16:38

11 RICK Case               49 Kingston, JAM                   19:55

12 JEREMY Platt         71 Palo Alto, CA                      21:02

13 JULIO Sanchez       77 Mayaguez, PR                    25:39

14 WILLIE Lewis          62 Mary’s Fancy TC                33:50

 **** Female Overall Results for Overall Results for 2Mile Virtual Race ****

1 BRIDGET Klein         36 Jolly Roger TC                12:00

2 MICHELLE Smith      13 St. Croix TC                   12:10

3 MIKEALA Smith       18 St. Croix TC                    12:22

4 RACHEL Conhoff      20 Jolly Roger TC               12:25

5 SAVANNAH Logan   27 St. Croix,VI                    13:51

6 MIREILLE Smith        50 St. Croix TC                   13:59

7 AKYRA Joseph        13 St. Croix TC                     14:11

8 AMY Roberts         41 St. Croix, VI                      15:02

9 SUE Klein                 54 Jolly Roger TC              15:47

10 KATELYN Jones        9 St. Croix,TC                  18:03

11 LENA Villaba           35 St. Croix, VI                  18:05

12 COLETTE Conroy-Mon   62 Water Island        18:37

13 WANETTA Kirby       30 Crofton, MA               19:54

14 JAMIE Schmidt          53 St. Croix, VI                20:35

15 JENIQUE Weekes      11 St. Croix, TC                20:39

16 JIMIAH John-Baptist 11 Mary’s Fancy TC        33:28

17 AMARIA Eddy             12 Mary’s Fancy TC       33:28

18 NICOLE Kavanaugh    46 Matarie, LA               38:00

19 JACQUELINE Rosa      54 Mary’s Fancy TC        40:00

20 DEBRA Caines             54 Mary’s Fancy TC        40:01

21 IZHANIA Rosa              20 Mary’s Fancy TC        40:03

22 ROSANNA LaFond       52 Mary’s Fancy TC        40:05

23 HAZEL Baissiere           63 Mary’s Fancy TC        40:06

24 DELIS Corke                  60 Mary’s Fancy TC        40:07

Male Age Group:  1 – 9

Female Age Group:  1 – 9

1    20 KATELYN Jones            9 St. Croix, TC            18:03

Female Age Group: 10 – 19

1     4 MICHELLE Smith        13 St. Croix TC            12:10

2     5 MIKEALA Smith          18 St. Croix TC             12:22

3    13 AKYRA Joseph           13 St. Croix TC             14:11

4    26 JENIQUE Weekes      11 St. Croix, TC            20:39

5    29 JIMIAH John-Baptis  11 Mary’s Fancy TC     33:28

6    30 AMARIA Eddy            12 Mary’s Fancy TC     33:28

Male Age Group:  10 – 19

1     9 NYAN Bansal         18 GHCD Alumni               13:40

Female Age Group:  20 – 29

1     7 RACHEL Conhoff      20 Jolly Roger TC VI       12:25

2    10 SAVANNAH Logan  27 St. Croix,VI                  13:51

3    35 IZHANIA Rosa          20 Mary’s Fancy TC         40:03

Male Age Group:  20 – 29

1     1 MALIQUE Smith       22 St. Croix TC                  9:58

2     8 JOHN Fullam             24 Jolly Roger TC NY       12:38

Female Age Grouo:  30 – 39

1     3 BRIDGET Klein           36 Jolly Roger TC VI         12:00

2    21 LENA Villaba             35 St. Croix, VI                  18:05

3    23 WANETTA Kirby       30 Crofton, MA                 19:54

Male Age Group:  30 – 39

1     6 ADRIAN Villaba          34 St. Croix, VI              12:22

2    19 MARLOW Gafie        38 Washington, DC      16:38

Female Age Group:  40 – 49

1    17 AMY Roberts              41 St. Croix, VI           15:02

2    32 NICOLE Kavanaugh    46 Matarie, LA           38:00

Male Age Group:  40 – 49

1     2 BILLY Bohlke                 41 St. Croix, VI           11:10

2    15 PIERRE Dehaye           48 Montreal, Can       14:31

3    24 RICK Case                     49 Kingston, JAM        19:55

Female Age Group:  50 – 59

1    11 MIREILLE Smith         50 St. Croix TC             13:59

2    18 SUE Klein                    54 Jolly Roger TC NY   15:47

3    25 JAMIE Schmidt           53 St. Croix, VI              20:35

4    33 JACQUELINE Rosa      54 Mary’s Fancy TC      40:00

5    34 DEBRA Caines             54 Mary’s Fancy TC      40:01

6    36 ROSANNA LaFond      52 Mary’s Fancy TC      40:05

Male Age Group:  50 – 59

1    12 GREG Schmaltz        55 Jolly Roger TC NY       14:02

2    14 MIKE Klein                  55 Jolly Roger TC VI       14:28

3    16 ALLAJANDRO Ashe    50 St. Croix, VI                14:57

Female Age Group:  60 – 99

1    22 COLETTE Conroy-Mon  62 Water Island, VI          18:37

2    37 HAZEL Baissiere              63 Mary’s Fancy TC         40:06

3    38 DELIS Corke                     60 Mary’s Fancy TC          40:07

Male Age Group:  60 – 99

1    27 JEREMY Platt                    71 Palo Alto, CA               21:02

2    28 JULIO Sanchez                  77 Mayaguez, PR             25:39

3    31 WILLIE Lewis                     62 Mary’s Fancy TC         33:50

Place Name       Age State/ City            St. Club       Time    Pace    

1 MALIQUE Smith       22 M St. Croix TC                     9:58

2 BILLY Bohlke             41 M St. Croix, VI                   11:10

3 BRIDGET Klein          36 F Jolly Roger TC                12:00

4 MICHELLE Smith       13 F St. Croix TC                    12:10

5 MIKEALA Smith         18 F St. Croix TC                    12:22

6 ADRIAN Villaba          34 M St. Croix, VI                  12:22

7 RACHEL Conhoff        20 F Jolly Roger TC               12:25

8 JOHN Fullam               24 M Jolly Roger TC             12:38

9 NYAN Bansal               18 M GHCD Alumni              13:40

10 SAVANNAH Logan     27 F St. Croix, VI                    13:51

11 MIREILLE Smith           50 F St. Croix TC                   13:59

12 GREG Schmaltz            55 M Jolly Roger TC                  14:02

13 AKYRA Joseph              13 F St. Croix TC                        14:11

14 MIKE Klein                    55 M Jolly Roger TC                 14:28

15 PIERRE Dehaye             48 M Montreal, Can                14:31

16 ALLAJANDRO Ashe       50 M St. Croix, VI                     14:57

17 AMY Roberts                 41 F St. Croix, VI                       15:02

18 SUE Klein                        54 F Jolly Roger TC                  15:47

19 MARLOW Gafie             38 M Washington, DC             16:38

20 KATELYN Jones               9 F St. Croix,TC                        18:03

21 LENA Villaba                 35 F St. Croix, VI                         18:05

22 COLETTE Conroy-Mon   62 F Water Island, V                18:37

23 WANETTA Kirby       30 F Crofton, MA                            19:54

24 RICK Case                   49 M Kingston, JAM                      19:55

25 JAMIE Schmidt          53 F St. Croix, VI                             20:35

26 JENIQUE Weekes      11 F St. Croix,TC                             20:39

27 JEREMY Platt        71 M Palo Alto, CA                              21:02

28 JULIO Sanchez       77 M Mayaguez, PR                           25:39

29 JIMIAH John-Baptist   11 F Mary’s Fancy TC                  33:28

30 AMARIA Eddy         12 F Mary’s Fancy TC                 33:28

31 WILLIE Lewis               62 M Mary’s Fancy TC      33:50

32 NICOLE Kavanaugh    46 F Matarie, LA                 38:00

33 JACQUELINE Rosa      54 F Mary’s Fancy TC          40:00

34 DEBRA Caines             54 F Mary’s Fancy TC           40:01

35 IZHANIA Rosa              20 F Mary’s Fancy TC           40:03

36 ROSANNA LaFond      52 F Mary’s Fancy TC           40:05

37 HAZEL Baissiere          63 F Mary’s Fancy TC            40:06

38 DELIS Corke                 60 F Mary’s Fancy TC             40:07